DEWEK 2015 Conference

Time Table

19.05.2015

 
Room 1
Room 2
Room 3
Room 4
09.00-10.30
Opening Session
Poster Session
10.30-11.00
Coffee Break
11.00-12.45
1. New Developments
2. Site Assessment and Economic Viability
3. Operational Experiences
12.45-13.45
Lunch Break
13.45-15.30
4. Application of
Remote Sensing
5. Loads
6. Icing and Climate Impact
15.30-16.00
Coffee Break
16.00-17.45
8. Offshore Foundations
7. Panel Discussion
EEG 3.0 – Tendering System
9. Simulation Turbine Control
17.30-19.00
Poster Session - Authors present
Beer Reception - Network with the other participants during the beer reception....

Room 4 - Hanse Saal
 
20.00
Conference Dinner (Bremer Ratskeller)

20.05.2015

8.30-10.15
10. Lidar I
11. Offshore General
12. Simulation Blade
Poster Session
10.15-10.45
Coffee Break
10.45-12.30
13. Lidar II
14. Simulation Turbine and Components
15. Simulation Wind I
12.30-13.30
Lunch Break
13.30-15.15
16. Offshore Wind Conditions
17. Grid Integration
18. Simulation Wind II
15.15-15.45
Coffee Break
15.45-17.15
19. CFD Modeling
20. Offshore Turbine and Components
21. Rotor blades
17.15-17.30
Conference closing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sessions in Detail (click on session to enlarge)

(D) = Lecture in German, (E) = Lecture in English

Opening Session

Room 1: Borgward Saal
Chairperson: J. P. Molly

09:00

Welcome

  

J. P. Molly, UL International GmbH (DEWI)
F. Martinez,  General Manager, UL International GmbH (DEWI)
   
Opening Words
Olaf Lies, Minister for Economic Affairs, Labour and Transport of Lower Saxony

Germany’s Research Programme for Renewable Energy
Dr. Georg Menzen, Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy (BMWI)

10:30

Coffee Break

Session No. 1: New Developments

Room 1: Borgward Saal
Chairpersons: N. N.

11:00

Tuned Mass Dampers for Application in Onshore and Offshore Wind Turbine Towers (D)
K.-H. Hanus, S. Glanzner, ESM Energie- und Schwingungstechnik Mitsch GmbH

11:15

Multidisciplinary Optimisation of a Slip Synchronous PM Generator (SSPMG) (E)
J. N. Stander, G. Venter, M. J. Kamper, Stellenbosch University, South Africa

11:30

Development of a Medium Scale Research HAWT for Inflow and Aerodynamics Research in the Large Wind Tunnel of TU Berlin
J. Fischer, O. Eisele, G. Pechlivanoglou, S. Vey, C. N. Nayeri, SMART BLADE GmbH; C.O. Paschereit, HFI TU Berlin

11:45

Design and Wind Tunnel Testing of a Leading Edge Slat for a Wind Turbine Airfoil (E)
A. Manso Jaume, J. Wild, DLR Institut für Aerodynamik und Strömungstechnik; T. Homeyer, M. Hölling, J. Peinke, ForWind-Oldenburg

12:00

Estimation-based Torque Tracking Control for a Nacelle Test Rig (E)
M. M. Neshati, University of Bremen; L. Chen, J. Wenske, Fraunhofer IWES, Bremerhaven

12:15

Discussion

12:45

Lunch Break

Session No. 2: Site Assessment and Economic Viability

Room 2: Kaisen Saal
Chairpersons: V. Köhne, S. Herzog

11:00

Turbulence Assessments in the Absence of Measurements – an Evaluation Study (E)
D. Hilbert, Senvion SE; C. Schmitt, M. Weimbs, juwi Energieprojekte

11:15

Foresighted Planning of LiDAR Measurement Campaigns by Using Error Maps (E)
T. Klaas, D. Callies, P. Kühn, L. Pauscher, Fraunhofer IWES, Kassel

11:30

Mobile LiDAR Mapping of Utility-Scale Wind Farms (E)
M. Zendehbad, N. Chokani, R. S. Abhari, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

11:45

Creation of Incentives for Capacity Checks to Support the Development of Adjacent Wind Farms (D)
M. Rodenhausen, Siemens AG; R. McKenna, KIT Karlsruhe

12:00

From Wind Speed to Market Value and from Yield to Revenue (E)
H.-T. Mengelkamp, anemos Gesellschaft für Umweltmeteorologie mbH; E. Kuhnhenne, enervis energy advisors GmbH

12:15

Discussion

12:45

Lunch Break

Session No. 3: Operational Experiences

Room 3: Lloyd
Chairpersons: A. Schaffarczyk, J. Schwabe

11:00

Practical Experiences from a Load Measurement Campaign for the Assessment of the Remaining Service Life of Wind Turbines (E)
C. Heilmann, M. Melsheimer, A. Grunwald, BerlinWind GmbH; R. Kamieth, R. Liebich, TU Berlin

11:15

Evaluation of a Wind Turbine Fatigue Load Monitoring System Based on Standard SCADA Signals in Different Wind Farm Flow Conditions (E)
L. Vera-Tudela, M. Kühn, ForWind-Oldenburg

11:30

3D Laser Optical Measurement of the Rotor Blade Angle (D)
T. Kleinselbeck, D. Hagedorn, WIND-consult GmbH

11:45

Field Studies on Absolute Blade Angle Deviations at Wind Turbine Rotors and their Impact on Lifetime Consumption and Yield (E)
M. Melsheimer, A. Grunwald, C. Heilmann, BerlinWind GmbH

12:00

Survey on Wind Farm O&M in Japan (E)
A. Yoshimura, ITOCHU Techno-Solutions Corporation (CTC), Japan; K. Tanaka, M. Lida, The University of Tokyo, Japan; S. Adachi, Sompo Japan Nipponkoa Risk Management, Japan; T. Takimoto, A. Sasaki, M. Itoh, New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization, Japan

12:15

Discussion

12:45

Lunch Break

Session No. 4: Application of Remote Sensing

Room 1: Borgward Saal
Chairpersons: M. Kühn, H. Mellinghoff

13:45

Low-level Jet Climatologies for Northern and Southern Germany from SODAR and RASS Measurements (E)
S. Emeis, S. Helgert, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

14:00

Vertical Wind Speed Distribution and Low-Level Jet at Braunschweig Airport (E)
B. Bernalte, A. Lampert, D. Wulff, Th. Kenull, K. zum Berge, TU Braunschweig

14:15

Bias of Mean Wind Estimate due to Non-Perfect Availability of Remote Sensing Data (E)
G. Peters, Metek GmbH; B. Hennemuth, Consult. Meteorol.

14:30

Field Results of New Sodar Transducer Horn (E)
A. Hastings-Black, Vaisala Inc, USA

14:45

A New Bistatic Wind LiDAR for Highly Resolved Wind Vector Measurements (D)
M. Eggert, C. Gutsmuths, H. Müller, H. Többen, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt

15:00

Discussion

15:30

Coffee Break

Session No. 5: Loads

Room 2: Kaisen Saal
Chairpersons: T. Rosenlöcher, H. Bolte

13:45

Numerical Investigation of the Load Reduction Potential of a Flexible Hub Mounting on Two-bladed Wind Turbines (E)
B. Luhmann, P. W. Cheng, Universität Stuttgart; H. Seyedin, Skywind GmbH

14:00

Stochastic Model for Indirect Estimation of Instantaneous and Cumulative Loads in Wind Turbines: A Systematic (E)Approach for Offshore Wind Farms
P. G. Lind, J. Peinke, ForWind-Oldenburg; M. Wächter, Fraunhofer IWES, Oldenburg

14:15

Numerical Study of Rotational Effects on Wind Turbines
I. Herraez, J. Peinke, Forwind-Oldenburg; B. Stoevesandt, Fraunhofer IWES, Oldenburg

14:30

New Infrastructure and Test Procedures for Analyzing the Effects of Wind and Grid Loads on the Local Loads of Wind Turbine Drivetrain Components (D)
C. Liewen, D. Radner, D. Bosse, R. Schelenz, G. Jacobs, CWD – Center for Wind Power Drives Institut für Maschinenelemente und Maschinengestaltung

14:45

CFD Analysis of 10-MW Wind Turbines (E)
V. Leble, Y. Wang, G. Barakos, University of Liverpool, UK

15:00

Discussion

15:30

Coffee Break

Session No. 6: Icing and Climate Impact

Room 3: Lloyd
Chairpersons: S. Barth, B. Neddermann

13:45

Development of Ice Classes for the Certification of Wind Turbines Under Icing Conditions (E)
K. Freudenreich, M. Steiniger, DNV GL Renewables Certification, Hamburg; X. Gu, P. Thomas, Fraunhofer IWES; Ville Lehtomäki, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland

14:00

Durable Hydrophobic Coatings for Icing Protection of Wind Energy Plant (E)
K. Lummer, N. Rehfeld, V. Stenzel, Fraunhofer IFAM

14:15

Performance of ENERCON Wind Turbines Under Icing Conditions in Europe (E)
U. Heikkilä, R. Gugerli, M. Müller, S. Koller, R. Cattin, Meteotest, Switzerland

14:30

Development of a Rain and Particle Erosion Test Scenario to Enhancing the Rotor Blade Performance and Durability (E)
J. Liersch, J. Michael, Key Wind Energy GmbH; M. Mühlbauer, P. U. Thamsen, TU Berlin

14:45

Influence of Wind Conditions Under Icing Conditions on the Result of a Risk Assessment (D)
F. Storck, TÜV NORD SysTec GmbH & Co. KG

15:00

Discussion

15:30

Coffee Break

Session No. 7: Panel Discussion

Panel Discussion: EEG 3.0 – Tendering System

Key players of the German wind industry discuss the expectations for a tendering system, considering also experience with Brazilian auction model.

Moderation: Andreas Neumann, Radio Bremen

Panel:

  • Stefan Wenzel, Minister for the Environment, Energy and Climate Protection, Lower-Saxony
  • Juarez Castrillon Lopes, EPE (Empresa de Pesquisas Energética, Rio de Janeiro)
  • Hermann Albers, BWE
  • Thorsten Falk, BMWI, III/5, Arbeitsgruppe Ausschreibungen Windenergie
  • Dr. Klaus Meier, WPD
  • Holger Meents, Bremer Landesbank
  • Dr. Jörg Buddenberg, EWE

Session No. 8: Offshore Foundations

Room 2: Borgward Saal
Chairpersons: P. Schaumann, J. Ibsoe

16:00

Influence of the Loading Frequency on the Fatigue Performance of Submerged Small-Scale Grouted Joints (E)
A. Raba, P. Schaumann, ForWind-Hannover

16:15

Novel Test Facilities for Grouted Connections (E)
M. Werner, L. Lohaus, D. Cotardo, Leibniz Universität Hannover

16:30

Offshore Pile Design in the Light of Test Results (D)
M. Baeßler, BAM Federal Institute of Materials Research and Testing

16:45

Monopod Bucket Foundations Under Lateral Cyclic Loading (E)
A. Foglia, Fraunhofer IWES, Hannover; L. Bo Ibsen, Aalborg University, Denmark

17:00

Numerical Simulation of Cyclic Horizontally Loaded Piles Under Special Loading Conditions (D)
J. Albiker, M. Achmus, K. Thieken, Leibniz University of Hannover

17:15

Discussion

Session No. 9: Simulation Turbine Control

Room 3: Lloyd
Chairpersons: T. Kramkowski, N. N.

16:00

Numerical Modelling for Optimization of Wind Farm Turbine Performance (E)
M. O. Mughal, M. Lynch, F. Yu, B. McGann, F. Jeanneret, J. Sutton, Curtin University, Perth

16:15

Multivariable Control Model for Simulation and Control Design of Wind Turbines (E)
B. Ritter, H. Fürst, Industrial Science GmbH; U. Konigorski, TU Darmstadt; M. Eichhorn, IAV GmbH

16:30

Investigation of the Interaction Between Wind Turbines and Atmospheric Flow with a Coupling of the Aeroelastic Code FAST and the LES Code PALM (E)
M. Bromm, M. Kühn, ForWind-Oldenburg

16:45

Correlation-Model of Rotor-Effective Wind Shears and Wind Speed for LiDAR-based Individual Pitch Control (E)
F. Haizmann, D. Schlipf, P. W. Cheng, Stuttgart Wind Energy (SWE)

17:00

Collaborative Research on Wind Turbine Load Control under Realistic Turbulent Inflow Conditions (E)
C. N. Nayeri, S. Vey, D. Marten, G. Pechlivanoglou, C. O. Paschereit, TU Berlin; X. Huang, M. Meinke, W. Schröder, RWTH Aachen; G. Kampers, M. Hölling, J. Peinke, Univ. of Oldenburg; A. Fischer, T. Lutz, E. Krämer, Univ. of Stuttgart; U. Cordes, K. Hufnagel, K. Schiffmann, H. Spiegelberg, C. Tropea, TU Darmstadt

17:15

Discussion

Poster Session & Beer Reception

Room 4: Hanse Saal, Poster Session - 17:30-19:00

The authors will be available for discussion of their posters and answering of questions. A simultaneous translation is not available.

Beer Reception - Network with the other participants during the beer reception....

Session No. 10: Lidar I

Room 1: Borgward Saal
Chairpersons: A. Rettenmeier, T. Neumann

08:30

“GW Wakes”: Measurements of Wake Effects in »alpha ventus« with Synchronised Long-Range LiDAR Windscanners (E)
J. Schneemann, D. Bastine, H. Beck, M. v. Dooren, G. Steinfeld, D. Trabucchi, J. J. Trujillo, M. Kühn, ForWind-Oldenburg; J. Schmidt, Fraunhofer IWES, Oldenburg

08:45

Analysis of Wake Sweeping Effects Based on Load and Long-Range LiDAR Measurements (E)
H. Beck, J.-J. Trujillo, M. Kühn, ForWind-Oldenburg

09:00

Fraunhofer IWES Wind LiDAR Buoy Validation (D)
C. Rudolph, J. Gottschall, G. Wolken-Möhlmann, T. Viergutz, B. Lange, Fraunhofer IWES, Bremerhaven

09:15

Offshore Wind Turbine Power Performance Measurement Using a Nacelle Mounted LiDAR and a Sector Scanning LiDAR from the Transition Piece (E)
A. Vignaroli, R. Wagner, M. Courtney, DTU Wind Energy, Denmark; S. McKeown, R. Cussons, SSE, UK; R. Krishna Murthy, M. Boquet, Leosphere, France; S. Davoust, Avent Technology, France

09:30

Measurement of Turbine Inflow with a 3D WindScanner System and a SpinnerLiDAR (E)
A. Vignaroli, R. Wagner, N. Angelou, M. Sjöholm, T. Mikkelsen, DTU Wind Energy, Denmark

09:45

Discussion

10:15

Coffee Break

Session No. 11: Offshore General

Room 2: Kaisen Saal
Chairpersons: K. Herklotz, T. Verfuß

08:30

Design Tool for Offshore Wind Farm Clusters (E)
I. Waldl, Overspeed; C. Hasager, G. Giebel, DTU Wind Energy, Denmark; G. Schepers, ECN, Petten, The Netherlands

08:45

Weather Risk Optimization over the Offshore Wind Farm Project Life Cycle (E)
M. Wiggert, G. Wolken-Möhlmann, Fraunhofer IWES, Bremerhaven

09:00

Load Reduction for Floating Offshore Wind Turbines Using Tuned Liquid Column Dampers (E)
H. R. Karimi, Y. Si, University of Agder, Norway

09:15

Simulation-based Evaluation of Operation and Maintenance Logistics Concepts for Offshore Wind Power Plants (D)
T. Münsterberg, C. Jahn, Fraunhofer Center for Maritime Logistics and Services

09:30

A New Efficient Technology to Reduce Offshore Piling Noise (D)
B. Bruns, C. Kuhn, IGB TU Braunschweig; K.-H. Elmer, OffNoise-Solutions GmbH

09:45

Discussion

10:15

Coffee Break

Session No. 12: Simulation Blade

Room 3: Lloyd
Chairpersons: A. v. Wingerde, J. P. Molly

08:30

Numerical Investigation of Unsteady Aerodynamic Effects on Thick Flatback Airfoils (E)
G. Bangga, Th. Lutz, E. Krämer, Institute of Aerodynamics and Gas Dynamics (IAG), University of Stuttgart

08:45

Analysis of a Structural-Aerodynamic Coupled Method for Nonlinear Aeroelastic Response of Large-Scaled HAWT (E)
P. Lyu, M. Liao, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China

09:00

Damping Model for Fatigue Test Planning of a Wind Turbine Blade (E)
H. Gu Lee, KIMS-WTRC, Korea

09:15

RANS Based Prediction of the Airfoil Turbulent Boundary Layer – Trailing Edge Interaction Noise for Mildly Separated Flow Conditions (E)
Th. Lutz, J. Dembowski, E. Krämer, University of Stuttgart

09:30

Parameterized Analysis of Swept Blades Regarding Bend-Twist Coupling (E)
A. Sevinc, O. Bleich, A. Reuter, Fraunhofer IWES, Bremerhaven; C. Balzani, Leibniz Universität Hannover

09:45

Discussion

10:15

Coffee Break

Session No. 13: Lidar II

Room 1: Borgward Saal
Chairpersons: J. Rauch, N. N.

10:45

Calibration Procedures for Nacelle-Mounted Profiling LiDARs (E)
A. Borraccino, M. Courtney, R. Wagner, DTU Wind Energy, Denmark; M. Harris, C. Slinger, ZephIR Lidar, UK; S. Davoust, Avent Lidar, France

11:00

Determination of Stationary and Dynamical Power Curves in Inhomogeneous Wind Flow Using a Nacelle-based LiDAR System (E)
I. Würth, A. Rettenmeier, P. W. Cheng, Stuttgart Wind Energy (SWE), University of Stuttgart; M. Wächter, P.Lind, J. Peinke, ForWind-Oldenburg

11:15

Comparison of the Rotor Equivalent Wind Speed of Ground- and Nacelle-based LiDAR (D)
M. Hofsäß, D. Kozlowski, P. W. Cheng, Stuttgarter Lehrstuhl für Windenergie (SWE); T. Siebers, Kenersys GmbH

11:30

Power Curve Filtered with TI Measured with a Two-Beam Nacelle LiDAR (E)
R. R. Lamata, DONG Energy Wind Power, Denmark; B. Canadillas, U. Bunse, UL International GmbH (DEWI)

11:45

Robust Low Cost Offshore Power Curve Tests with LiDAR (E)
P. J. M. Clive, SgurrEnergy Ltd, UK

12:00

Discussion

12:30

Lunch Break

Session No. 14: Simulation Turbine and Components

Room 2: Kaisen Saal
Chairpersons: P. W. Cheng, K. Grigutsch

10:45

Improved Design of Wind Turbines by Combining of Measurement and Simulation (E)
Th. Rosenlöcher, B. Schlecht, Technische Universität Dresden

11:00

Development of Active Load Alleviation Methods for Large Wind Turbines (E)
A. E. Öngüt, S. Flock, R. Schelenz, G. Jacobs, M. Behr, RWTH Aachen University

11:15

Numerical Investigation on Tower Effects for Downwind Turbines (E)
B. Stoevesandt, F. Habib, B. Mehra, Fraunhofer IWES, Oldenburg; H. Rahimi, J. Peinke, ForWind-Oldenburg

11:30

Parametric Model Generation and Automated Sizing Process for the Analysis of Wind Turbine Blades (D)
S. Dähne, C. Willberg, DLR e. V.

11:45

Development and Validation of Comprehensive Structural Rotorblade Design and Simulation Tool (PMV) with Flexible Pre and Post Processing Interfaces (E)
G. Pechlivanoglou, O. Eisele, G. Weinzierl, T. Philippidis, SMART BLADE GmbH; I. Masmanidis, University of Patras, Greece

12:00

Discussion

12:30

Lunch Break

Session No. 15: Simulation Wind I

Room 3: Lloyd
Chairpersons: H.-T. Mengelkamp, M. Strack

10:45

MCP: Squeezing Uncertainty out of the Long-Term Wind Climate (D)
J. Sander, Sander + Partner

11:00

Complex Micro Siting Optimization: Experimental Validation in an Atmospheric Boundary Layer Wind Tunnel (E)
 
J. M. L. Mattuella, A. M. Loredo-Souza, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul-UFRGS, Brazil

11:15

Improve the Power Forecast of a Wind Power Plant with Mathematical Optimization Methods (E)
F. Jung, C. Büskens, University of Bremen; M. Siefert, Fraunhofer IWES, Kassel

11:30

Characterization of Mesoscale Wind Fluctuations in Space and Time (E)
A. Mehrens, L. von Bremen, D. Heinemann, ForWind-Oldenburg

11:45

Brazilian Wind Indexes (E)
 
J. Lopes, G. Haydt, F. Rosa, EPE, Brazil

12:00

Discussion

12:30

Lunch Break

Session No. 16: Offshore Wind Conditions

Room 1: Borgward Saal
Chairpersons: S. Emeis, D. Stein

13:30

Status and Outlook of the Meteorological Long-Term Measurements at FINO1
T. Neumann, R. Frühmann, F. Bégué, UL International GmbH (DEWI)

13:45

Advances in Monitoring, Simulation and Short-Term Forecasting at the Offshore Wind Farm “EnBW Baltic 1” (D)
M. Dörenkämper, L. von Bremen, C. Junk, G. Steinfeld, D. Heinemann, M. Kühn, ForWind-Oldenburg

14:00

Shadow Effects in an Offshore Wind Farm – Potential of Vortex Methods for Wake Modelling (E)
F. Beyer, B. Luhmann, P. W. Cheng, Stuttgart Wind Energy (SWE)

14:15

Offshore Wake Model Validation – Methodology for Linking Model Results and Operational Data (E)
N. Mittelmeier, T. Blodau, Senvion SE; M. Kühn, ForWind-Oldenburg

14:30

Validation of Wind Turbine Wake Model Results Using In-Situ Measured Water Properties (D)
A. Schneehorst, J.-G. Fischer, K. Herklotz, Federal Maritime and Hydrographic Agency (BSH)

14:45

Discussion

15:15

Coffee Break

Session No. 17: Grid Integration

Room 2: Kaisen Saal
Chairpersons: O. Carlson, N. N.

13:30

A Process to Enable Wind Turbines to Provide Control Reserve at Minimum Loss of Energy Yield (E)
J. Liersch, J. Michael, Key Wind Energy GmbH; V. Marschner, TU Berlin

13:45

Methodology for the Evaluation of Wind Turbine Harmonic Emissions (E)
S. Tentzerakis, F. Santjer, M. Bärschneider, UL International GmbH (DEWI)

14:00

Aspects for Improvement of Measurement and Assessment Procedures of Harmonic Emission of Wind Power Plants (D)
F. Santjer, UL International GmbH (DEWI); Bernd Weise, DIgSILENT GmbH; T. Pausch, J. Brombach, FGW e.V.

14:15

Trade-off Between Storage and Inter-Country Transmission Needs in a European Energy System Dominated by Renewable Sources (E)
A. Kies, L. von Bremen, ForWind-Oldenburg; K. Nag, E. Lorenz, D. Heinemann, University of Oldenburg

14:30

Reliability Indexes of Wind Farms in Brazil (E)
 
J. Lopes, G. Haydt, F. Rosa, EPE, Brazil

14:45

Discussion

15:15

Coffee Break

Session No. 18: Simulation Wind II

Room 3: Lloyd
Chairpersons: B. Lange, N. N.

13:30

Choice of Wind Flow Models for Energy Yield Assessment (E)
C. Abiven, Natural Power, France

13:45

Sensitivity of Analytical Wake Models to Parameter Settings
C. Schmitt, juwi Energieprojekte GmbH; C. Meissner, WindSim AS, Norway

14:00

Topographic Effects on the Wakes of a Large Wind Farm (E)
C. Peralta, C. Y. Chang, J. Schmidt, B. Stoevesandt, Fraunhofer IWES, Oldenburg; J. Caldas, E. L. Zaparoli, Casa dos Ventos Energias Renováveis, Brazil

14:15

Extensive Verification of WRF Mesoscale Model Downscaling (E)
J. Bethke, J. Kampmeyer, H.-T. Mengelkamp, anemos GmbH; D. Callies, Fraunhofer Institut for Wind Energy and Energy System Technology (IWES)

14:30

Large Eddy Simulation of the Flow Around a Wind Turbine Blade (E)
X. Huang, M. Meinke, W. Schröder, RWTH Aachen University

14:45

Discussion

15:15

Coffee Break

Session No. 19: CFD Modeling

Room 1: Borgward Saal
Chairperson: B. Stoevesandt, K. Mönnich

15:45

Wake Modelling of an Offshore Wind Farm Using OpenFOAM (E)
A. Javaheri, B. Canadillas, UL International GmbH (DEWI)

16:00

Determining Offshore Mast Shadow Correction Functions with CFD Methods
F. Wilts, F. Kinder, T. Neumann, UL International GmbH (DEWI)

16:15

An Extensive Validation of CFD Flow Modelling (E)
P. Leask, DNV GL, Oldenburg; A. Poenariu, DNV GL, Hamburg; D. Medici, DNV GL, Italy; U. Horn, DNV GL, UK; J.-F. Corbett, DNV GL, Denmark

16:30

Studying the Effect of Blade Deflections on the Aerodynamic Performance of Wind Turbine Blades Using OpenFOAM (E)
B. Dose, J. Peinke, ForWind-Oldenburg; B. Stoevesandt, Fraunhofer IWES, Oldenburg

16:45

How Much Do CFD Models Improve the Accuracy of the Flow Modelling? (E)
B. Jimenez, D. Rimpl, K. Mönnich, UL International GmbH (DEWI), Oldenburg

17:00

Discussion

Session No. 20: Offshore Turbine and Components

Room 2: Kaisen Saal
Chairpersons: B. Bulder, N. N.

15:45

Measurement-based Investigations of Directional Dependence of Extreme Load Parameters for Offshore Wind Turbines (D)
B. Schmidt, S. Marx, M. Hansen, Leibniz Universität Hannover

16:00

Determination of the Reliability for a Multimegawatt Offshore Gearbox (D)
D. Strasser, F. Thoma, S. Yüksek, P. Schmaltz, Bosch Rexroth AG

16:15

Model Testing and Numerical Simulation in Floating Offshore Wind Turbine Design – Overview and Conclusions from Practical Applications (E)
D. Matha, F. Beyer, F. Sandner, P. W. Cheng, University of Stuttgart

16:30

Stability Analysis of Floating Wind Turbine Using 1/64 Scale Model (E)
T. Koyanagi, K. Karikomi, S. Iwasaki, A. Nakamura; Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Japan

16:45

Inspecting Defective Rotor Blades by Thermographic Monitoring from Greater Distances: A Review on Results of the Three-Year Project IKARUS (D)
R. Krankenhagen, T. Worzewski, M. Doroshtnasir, BAM Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing

17:00

Discussion

Session No. 21: Rotor Blades

Room 3: Lloyd
Chairpersons: N. N.

15:45

Investigating the Aerodynamic Implications of Slender Wind Turbine Blade Design (E)
F. Berger, M. Kühn, ForWind-Oldenburg

16:00

Blade Bearing Testrig (E)
M. Stammler, Fraunhofer IWES, Hannover; S. Sagner, Senvion SE

16:15

Tolerance Management and Online Process Assurance in the Production Chain of Rotor Blades (D)
B. Wieland, N. Liebers, DLR e.V., Braunschweig; H. Ucan, DLR e.V., Stade

16:30

High Resolution X-ray Inspection of Rotor Blades (E)
W. Holub, U. Haßler, Fraunhofer Development Center X-ray Technology EZRT Fürth

16:45

Detection of Wake Impingement by Rotor Loads (E)
C. L. Bottasso, S. Cacciola, J. Schreiber, TU München

17:00

Discussion

Closing the Conference

Room 1: Borgward Saal

17:15

J. P. Molly, UL International GmbH (DEWI)

Poster (Room 4: Hanse Saal)

1. Verification

1.1

Performance Verification of Wind Turbines and Wind Farms
F. Flottemesch, T. Wobben, Ecofys Germany/Netherlands

1.2

Impact of Market-Value Based Remuneration on Design and Operation of Wind Turbines
N. Cosack, LEINE LINDE SYSTEMS GmbH; M. Becker, Kenersys GmbH

1.3

Estimation Method of the Subsidy for Wind Produced Electricity
M. Capellaro, TUM Lehrstuhl für Windenergie

1.4

The Wind Farm Whisperers: Data Acquisition and Analysis for Offshore Wind Farm Optimization
P. J. M. Clive, SgurrEnergy Ltd, UK

1.5

Operational Assessment of Power Production
A. Strunk, J. Meis, J. Brombach, EWC Weather Consult GmbH

2. New Developments

2.1

FWT 3000 – Experiences with the Prototype
D. Lahr, H. Zint, FWT Production GmbH

2.2

The Development of Pressure Rigidised Blades – The Challenges
J. N. Stander, G. Venter, Stellenbosch University, South Africa

2.4

Multi-Megawatt Wind Turbine Drive Train with Multiple High-Speed Generators
S. Serowy, F. Barenhorst, R. Schelenz, G. Jacobs, RWTH Aachen University

2.5

Oral presentation in session 1

2.6

The Next Generation of Flexible Crane Systems in Wind Turbine Nacelles
J. R. Hansen, Terex MHPS GmbH

2.7

Passive Load Reduction in Wind Turbine Blades with an Adaptive Camber Airfoil
G. Pechlivanoglou, Smart Blade; H. Spiegelberg, TU Darmstadt; M. D. Lennie, TU Berlin

2.8

Bearing Upgrades Improve Field Performance and Lead to Future Design Practices
F. Platz , G. Tollé, Timken Europe, France

3. Testing

3.2

Optimized Materials for Wind Turbines
J. Mosch, L. Kirsch, A. Kühn, B. Wieland, DLR

3.4

Experimental Fatigue Assessment of High Strength Bolts with Large Diameters in Consideration of Boundary Layer Effects
R. Eichstädt, P. Schaumann, Leibniz Universität Hannover; M. Oechsner, F. Simonsen, TU Darmstadt

3.5

Experimental and Numerical Generation of Turbulent Inflow Conditions for Wind Turbine Airfoils
A. Fischer, Th. Lutz, E. Krämer, University of Stuttgart; U. Cordes, K. Hufnagel, C. Tropea, TU Darmstadt

3.8

Wind Tunnel Applications for Wind Energy in Brazil
V. G. Guedes, A. A. Mustto C., A. V. Pinto Junior, CEPEL, Brazil

3.9

Automated and Quality Assured Production Chain for Rotor Blades
H. Ucan, N. Stoffers, DLR e.V., Stade

4. Simulation I (Wind Turbine)

4.1

Industry 4.0 in the Wind Power Industry on the Example of Intelligent Hydraulic Bolting to Meet the VDI / VDE 2862 Part 2
P. Junkers, HYTORC Barbarino & Kilp GmbH

4.2

Remaining Life Time Prognosis of Wind Turbine Supporting Structures
C. T. Geiss, C. U. Große, Technical University Munich

4.4

The Dynamic Response of Wind Turbine Blades Under the Transient Loads
Y. Yaojie, L. Mingfu L. Pin, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China

4.5

Characteristic Load Cases for Rotor Blade Design
H. Gontier, T. Rolf, D. Schulze, WINDnovation GmbH

4.7

Vertical Axis Wind Turbines from a Certification Point of View
K. Freudenreich, R. T. Bayo, C. Martens, DNV GL, Hamburg; L.Vita, DNV GL, Denmark

4.8

Advanced Airfoil Simulations Based on Reynolds-Averaged Navier-Stokes Equations
M. Schramm, B. Stoevesandt, Fraunhofer IWES, Oldenburg; J. Peinke, ForWind-Oldenburg

4.9

The Dynamic Stability Analysis of Wind Turbines Under Different Control Strategies
L. Mingfu, Y. Yaojie, L. Pin, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China

4.11

Oral presentation in session 5

4.12

Consideration of Flexible Gears for Detailed Gearbox Analysis
C. Schulz, S. Mulski, A. Caballero, SIMPACK AG

4.13

Reliable Validation of Load Simulation Models
J. Gerlach, K. Grigutsch, DEWI-OCC Offshore and Certification Centre GmbH

5. Simulation II (Wind)

5.3

WindSage: Combining Multiple NWPs with Deep Neural Networks (DNN) for an Improved Wind Power Forecast
M. Felder, A. Kaifel, F. Sehnke, K. Ohnmeiß, Zentrum für Sonnenenergie- und Wasserstoff-Forschung Baden-Württemberg (ZSW); J. Meis, A. Strunk, J. Sack, EWC Weather Consult GmbH

5.4

An Accurate Wind Resource Assessment in Complex Terrain Using Numerical Simulations
Y. Kim, T. Lutz, University of Stuttgart

5.5

Oral presentation in session 18

6. Measurements

6.5

Effects of Rotor Induction on the Propagation of Disturbances Towards Wind Turbines
M. Boquet, S. Davoust, A. Abdelsalam, R. Rutteman, Avent Lidar Technology, France; J. W. Wagenaar, K. Boorsma, ECN Wind Energy, Netherlands

6.6

Advanced Use of MCP Methods to Correlate Short Term Measurement Data with Long Term Data
R. Friedl, RSC GmbH

6.7

Rotor Unbalance Detection and Mitigation
V. Petrovic´, C. L. Bottasso, S. Cacciola, M. Capellaro, D. Castro Uriegas, TU München

6.8

Laser Based Geometry Measurement of Rotor Blades
J. D. Mayer, C. Lucks, Windcomp GmbH

6.9

A New Approach to Elimination of Aerodynamic Imbalances of Wind Turbines
S. Bartholomay, M. Hillman, T. Rische, cp.max Rotortechnik GmbH & Co. KG

6.10

Structural Vibration Measurements at Wind Turbines Using Video-based Tracking
C. Heilmann, A. Grunwald, M. Melsheimer, J. Müller, M. Peters, BerlinWind GmbH

6.13

On the Cup Anemometer Working Condition Monitoring
S. Pindado, A. Martínez, E. Vega, Á. Sanz-Andrés, E. Meseguer, L. García, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain

6.14

Analytical and Experimental Analysis of the Wake Effects on Turbines in Wind Farms to Optimize the Overall Energy Production.
J. Weiß, S.-E. Rosenow, W2E Wind to Energy GmbH; R. McKenna, Karlsruhe Institute for Technology (KIT)

6.15

Met Mast Based Model for Turbulence Assessments in Central and Southern Germany
T. Zirngibl, S. Kartun, TÜV Süd Industrie Service GmbH

6.16

Assessment of LiDAR Correction for Wind Measurements in Complex Terrain
F. Bégué, T. Neumann, UL International GmbH (DEWI)

7. Lidar/Sodar Measurements

7.1

The First Measurement Campaign of Mitsubishi Electric’s Wind LiDAR in European Test Site
M. Imaki, N. Kotake, S. Kameyama, H. Asada, T. Harada, H. Tanaka, M. Enjo, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan

7.2

High-Availability Wind LiDAR System Adapting to Atmospheric Environment for Reliable Wind Resource Assessment
N. Kotake, M. Imaki, S. Kameyama, H. Asada, T. Harada, H. Tanaka, M. Enjo, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan

7.3

Turbine Mounted Pulsed LiDAR for Performance Verification in Complex Terrain
L. Wagner, GWU-Umwelttechnik GmbH; S. Davoust, Avent Lidar Technology, France; T.Burchhart, R. Zauner, Verbund GmbH, Austria; J. Parplies, C. Schmitt, juwi Energieprojekte GmbH; C. Gray, Uptime Engineering GmbH, Austria

7.4

Assessment of Turbulence Measurements for Offshore Turbine Testing with Nacelle-based LiDAR
R. Gandoin, DONG Energy Wind Power, Denmark

7.5

Classification and Sensitivity Analysis of Turbine-mounted and LiDARS
A. Woodward, J. Medley, M. Pitter, C. Slinger, M. Harris, ZephIR Lidar, UK

7.6

LiDAR Use Cases for the Acquisition of High Value Data Sets
P. J. M. Clive, SgurrEnergy Ltd, UK

7.7

A Comparison of 2- and 5-Beam Nacelle Mounted LiDAR Measurements on an Offshore Wind Turbine
P. J. M. Clive, SgurrEnergy Ltd, UK

7.8

A Detailed Analysis of Ship-LiDAR Measurements with Comparison to FINO1
G. Wolken-Möhlmann, J. Gottschall, B. Lange, Fraunhofer IWES, Bremerhaven

7.9

Oral presentation in session 4

7.10

Representativeness of Short-Term Wind Profile Measurements with Remote Sensing Devices and Consideration of Seasonal Effects
A. Westerhellweg, D. Fabian, J. Raabe, UL International GmbH (DEWI), Oldenburg

8. Grid Integration

8.1

Advanced Integration of Offshore Wind Energy into the Grid System by Power to Gas
J. Bendfeld, Y. Bouyraaman, S. Krauter, University of Paderborn

8.2

Facing the European Perspective: Revision of Wind Power Upscaling
B. U. Schyska, L. von Bremen, ForWind-Oldenburg

8.3

Oral presentation in session 17

8.4

Probabilistic Wind Farm Group Forecasting Using Bayesian Model Averaging
H. G. Beyer, P. P. Revheim, University of Agder, Norway

9. Operational Experiences

9.1

Oral presentation in session 6

9.2

Economical Risk Simulation of Maintenance Contracts of Wind Farms
D. Althaus, J. Hauschild, IQZ GmbH; J. Liersch, Key Wind Energy GmbH

9.3

Regional Contribution to the Wind Energy Development in Germany – Analysis of Selected Administrative Districts until end of 2014
C. Ender, B. Neddermann, UL International GmbH (DEWI)

9.4

Wind Energy Development in Germany – Analysis of the Development in the DIBT Wind Zones Until End of 2014
C. Ender, B. Neddermann, UL International GmbH (DEWI)

9.5

Land Requirement Values for Wind Farms
B. Neddermann, T. Schorer, UL International GmbH (DEWI)

9.7

Wind Farm Development in Turkey
Prof. Dr. Tanay Sidki Uyar, Head, Energy Section, Marmara University, Istanbul Turkey

10. Offshore

10.1

Additive Manufacturing and Spare Parts Logistics in Offshore Wind Energy
A. Barz, H.-D. Haasis, Institute of Shipping Economics and Logistics, Bremen; K. Lange, School of International Business and Supply Chain Management (HIWL), Bremen

10.2

Performance of Merra Data in Offshore Wind Energy Applications
J. Bendfeld, University of Paderborn; S. Balluff, RWE Npower, UK

10.3

Oral presentation in session 11

10.4

Supply Chain Concept for Industrial Assembling of Offshore Wind Jackets
G. Michels, Salzgitter AG

10.5

Radial Bolted Connection Between Monopile and Transition Piece
L. Meesenburg, P.E. Concepts GmbH

10.6

Geotechnical Stability Verification of Offshore Foundations with Respect to Scouring in the North Sea in Accordance with BSH
A. Ahmari, E. Fitti Paldi, SGS Germany GmbH

10.8

Process FMEA: Preventive Risk Measures for Offshore Wind Farm Projects
J. Dimas, Trianel Windkraftwerk Borkum GmbH & Co. KG

10.9

Oral presentation in session 11

10.10

Adverse Weather Risk: Impact, Assessment and Mitigation Approaches
M. Wiggert, G. Wolken-Möhlmann, Fraunhofer IWES, Bremerhaven

10.11

Realistic Scenario for the Development of Offshore Wind Power in Germany
B. Neddermann, T. Neumann, UL International GmbH (DEWI)

11. Monitoring

11.2

Bolted Joint Lifetime Monitoring
A. Etxezarreta, I. Alberdi, Erreka Fastening solutions, Spain

12. Influence on Environment

12.1

RAVE Underwater Operational Noise Measurements in the Offshore Wind Park alpha ventus – Final Results
H. van Radecke, M. Benesch, University of Applied Sciences Flensburg

12.4

Environmental Impacts of Noise, Vibrations and Electromagnetic Emissions from Marine Renewables (MARVEN)
F. Thomsen, M. Kosecka, DHI, Denmark; J. Gabriel, UL International GmbH (DEWI); A. Gill, Cranfield University, UK; P. Sigray, Swedish Defence Research Institute; A. Norro, Museum – Operational Directorate Natural Environment Management, Belgium; T. Folegot, Quiet Oceans, France; M. Andre, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain; D. Risch, Scottish Association for Marine Science, UK

12.5

Real Time Underwater Sound Measurement System MAUI – Pile Driving Noise Assessment at Site
A. Lübben, F. Wilts, T. Neumann, UL International GmbH (DEWI); K. Kloske, Bernhard Weyres GmbH

12.6

Assessment of Amplitude Modulation of Wind Farm Noise and an Approach of Mitigation
J. Gabriel, S. Vogl, T. Neumann, UL International GmbH (DEWI)

12.7

IEC 61400-11 Acoustic Noise: Differences Between Edition 2.1 and 3.0
S. Vogl, UL International GmbH (DEWI)